Navigation Search
Search

Privacy Policy

Our obligations

Moreland Community Childcare Centres (‘the association’) has obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, and the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2002 and Health Records Act 2001.We take these obligations very seriously.This policy sets out how we handle personal information regarding the children and their families using our service.

Collecting personal information

The association collects personal information about children and parents or guardians before and during the course of a child’s enrolment at one of the three centres in the association.This information includes:parents’ and children’s names, dates of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, bank account details, credit card details, occupation and Child Care Benefit details.We also collect a medical history for each child, with the consent of parents, guardians or authorised representatives, or as required or authorised by law.

The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the association to provide informed, quality childcare. We also require some of this information for the purpose of running the association (eg.billing and to comply with Department of Human Services requirements).

We collect this information directly from parents, via forms, or verbally in person or by phone.Some information is collected from third parties, such as government agencies.In any case, we take reasonable steps to ensure that parents are informed about how all personal and health information is collected and used, and that the information is complete and up-to-date.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The association is occasionally obliged to disclose personal or health information to others for the health and safety of staff and children. This includes disclosing information to government departments, medical practitioners and other service providers who assist us with providing association services. We only do this with the consent of parents, or as required or authorised by law.

The association from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used for these purposes.We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes, without your consent.

Storage of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal and health information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.This includes using locked filing cabinets and taking appropriate measures to protect information that is stored electronically. Our staff are trained how to properly handle personal information and we restrict access to what is necessary for job functions.

Access and correction

Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their child/children by contacting the association

Centre Managers in writing or by telephone. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others. Parents have the right to request that personal information be corrected.

What happens if personal information is not collected?

No-one is obliged to provide the association with personal information.However, without certain information, especially that which we are obliged to collect by law, the association may not be able to provide its services, and may be obliged to decline to enrol a child about whom information is not provided.

Complaints

Any complaints about the collection, storage, use, disclosure or accessibility of personal information held by the association should be forwarded to the Director.

Three centres, one community




Our Happy Families

One morning, our two-year-old said she was going to her ‘other house’. That really says it all: Dunstan is her home away from home, a fun place to play and learn with staff who make her feel secure and loved. We couldn't be happier.
Camille, Dunstan Reserve

Our children really enjoy the time they spend at MCCCC. I have watched them grow in confidence and make positive friendships. MCCCC offers a relaxed, educational and nurturing environment. I particularly like the increasing focus on sustainability.
Donna, Dunstan Reserve

The staff are all lovely and caring, and I feel that they genuinely enjoy being around little people and encouraging them to grow and learn. I particularly like the way the children can move throughout the different spaces at Mitchell Street, playing with educators and kids of different ages as they please.
Elena, Mitchell Street

The variety of activities for the children coupled with the community garden right next to the centre make it a great setting for developing minds. Educators take a real interest in the children and their families—with some going the extra mile to help parents, which is greatly appreciated after a long day at work.
Faranaz, Dunstan Reserve

We chose Mitchell Street because of the friendly staff and atmosphere and especially the fact that the kids are not segregated by age. As it is, we have observed her language, motor skills, empathy and independence grow by leaps and bounds, far beyond our expectations.
Katy, Mitchell Street

We are so appreciative of the wonderful care of our boys by the educators at Mitchell Street. The children enjoy a diverse range of engaging activities and it’s clear that the educators are enthusiastic and take a great amount of pride in supporting the children to participate and learn.
Mel and Ian, Mitchell Street

We've always loved how Tinning Street feels more like a home than a child care centre. Our eldest went to school very happily after the great early learning foundation he received at the centre and our youngest is on track for the same! The carers are wonderful and attentive. We don't know what we’d do without them!
Michelle, Tinning Street

Both of my daughters have attended Mitchell Street and loved it there. When my second daughter started, the family grouping allowed my older daughter to be with her as she was adjusting to the new space. It was good peace of mind to know that they had each other during the day whilst I was working.
Nadia, Mitchell Street

We had complete confidence in sending our son to Mitchell Street from the moment we entered the building. He is a respected and loved member of the Mitchell Street family and receives personalised care from a very familiar group of professional carers. We will not hesitate in enrolling our next child and recommend Mitchell Street to our friends.
Rebecca, Mitchell Street

As a new mum of ethnic background, child care was culturally considered a last resort. I feel very grateful for the path that life pushed me towards. From the educators to kitchen staff, management to kinder teachers, we have been blessed with amazing people. There was nothing I asked for that couldn’t be done.
Rose, Tinning Street

The kinder program is frequently the starting point for fascinating discussions at home with my four-year-old son. He is challenged to think about the world in new ways and is excited to share his learning with us. I am so grateful he has a nurturing and supportive environment to develop his social skills and build confidence.
Sarah, Tinning Street

Latest News & Events

Friday, November 17, 2017

The Moreland SCCCCoop Issue 3

I say it every year around November, but honestly, where has the year gone?! I know many of our families feel the same way. Christmas festivities are only around the corner...

grass grass
Jump To Top